Colo Flag   COLORADO
  County Treasurers and
Public Trustees

CCTA Elected Officers and Committees

2018-2019 EXECUTIVE BOARD
       President        Dee Ann Stults        Yuma County
       1st Vice President        Steve Ellington        City and County of Denver
       2nd Vice President        Kim Pfeifer        City and County of Broomfield
       Secretary        Linda Statz        Phillips County
       Treasurer        Lisa Tafoya        Delta County
       Board Member        Deb Cooper         Washington County
       Board Member        Patty Bartlett         Logan County
       Past President        Irene Josey         Larimer County

COMMITTEES   OFFICERS
  Amendment 41 Liaison     Parliamentarian       Chaplain
  Budget      Past Presidents     District Chairpersons
  By-Laws      Pre Conference & Seminar   Eastern Division Officers
  Continuing Education      Quadrennial Training Session      Executive Board
  Historical      Records Retention/Archives     Metro Division Officers
  Legislative      Resolutions     Past Presidents Roster
  Liaison      Roster   Photographer
  Necrology      Site Selection       Webmaster
  Nominating     Title 39 Committee     Western Division Officers
    Treasurers Manual    

2018-2019 DISTRICT CHAIRPERSONS   (View Map)
District 1: Garfield, Grand, Jackson, Moffat, Rio Blanco & Routt Karen Arnold Rio Blanco County
District 2: Adams, Arapahoe, Boulder, Broomfield, Denver, Douglas, El Paso, Jefferson, Larimer, Pueblo & Weld Steve Ellington City and County of Denver
District 3: Cheyenne, Elbert, Kit Carson, Lincoln, Logan, Morgan, Phillips, Sedgwick, Washington & Yuma Patty Bartlett Logan County
District 4: Eagle, Gunnison, Hinsdale, Lake, Pitkin & Summit    
District 5: Chaffee, Clear Creek, Custer, Fremont, Gilpin, Park & Teller Dee Dee Copper Chaffee County
District 6: Archuleta, Delta, Dolores, La Plata, Mesa, Montezuma, Montrose, Ouray, San Juan & San Miguel Lisa Tafoya Delta County
District 7: Alamosa, Conejos, Costilla, Huerfano, Mineral, Rio Grande & Saguache Annette Carino Costilla County
District 8: Baca, Bent, Crowley, Kiowa, Las Animas, Otero & Prowers Susan Cochell Baca County

  Eastern Division Officers Metro Division Officers Western Division Officers
President Michelle Miller
Park County
Steve Ellington
City and County of Denver
Janie Stiasny
Dolores County
Vice President Wanda Trennepohl
Sedgwick County
Sue Sandstrom
Arapahoe County
Jan Stout
San Miguel County
Treasurer Linda Statz
Phillips County
Brigitte Grimm
Adams County
Rosemary Murphy.
Montrose County
Secretary Virginia Trujillo
Custer County
  Deanna Jaramillo
San Juan County
These Divisions were established as venues for Treasurers and Public Trustees to meet once or twice a year to share information and discuss common problems in an informal and relaxed atmosphere.  Eastern Division annual dues are $100.00 and Western Division annual dues are $50.00 or participants may "pay as you go" for each meeting.

2018-2019 Committees

CHAPLAIN
Mack Crowther
PHOTOGRAPHER
Donna Leonetti
WEBMASTER
Bob Sagel
AMENDMENT 41 LIAISON
Mack Crowther
Brigitte Grimm
BUDGET COMMITTEE: This committee prepares an annual budget for revenues and expenses, to be approved and used as a guideline for the President and Treasurer.
Irene Josey (Chair - Immediate Past President)
Lisa Tafoya (Association Treasurer)
Karla Bagley
BY-LAWS COMMITTEE
Linda Statz (Chair - Association Secretary)
Steve Ellington, Teak Simonton
CONTINUING EDUCATION AND ACCREDITATION COMMITTEE: This committee structures the continuing education/accreditation for Seminar and Conference
Steve Ellington (Chair)
Michelle Miller, Connie Trujillo, Irene Josey, Kim Pfeifer, Dee Ann Stults
HISTORICAL COMMITTEE: This committee is responsible for collecting, maintaining and displaying historical facts and memorabilia concerning the Association.
Donna Leonetti (Chair)
Debby Reynolds
LEGISLATIVE COMMITTEE: This committee is responsible for taking action to obtain enactment of legislation to improve Treasurerís service capabilities.
John Lefebvre (Co-Chair), Sue Sandstrom (Co-Chair)
The Executive Committee (Dee Ann Stults, Steve Ellington, Kim Pfeifer, Linda Statz, Lisa Tafoya, Deb Cooper, Patty Bartlett, Irene Josey), Karla Bagley
LIAISON COMMITTEE: This committee interacts as necessary with the organizations of other elected officials in the state.
Rosemary Murphy (Chair)
Del Olivas, John Lefebvre, Tina Whitmer
NECROLOGY COMMITTEE: This committee reports the passing of Treasurers, both past and present.
Debbie Reynolds (Chair)
Pam Mills
NOMINATING COMMITTEE
Patty Bartlett (Chair)
Tina Whitmer, Deanna Jaramillo
PARLIAMENTARIAN COMMITTEE
Mack Crowther (Chair)
Dennis Smith
PAST PRESIDENTS COMMITTEE
Irene Josey (Co-Chair - Immediate Past President)
PRECONFERENCE & PRESEMINAR COMMITTEE: This committee is responsible for securing lodging and meeting facilities for the annual Conference and Seminar. This committee will make arrangements for meals and activities to be provided by the Association and will work with vendors and sponsors to schedule hospitality breaks.
CONFERENCE: Patty Bartlett (Chair - Treasurer hosting the next Conference)
Susan Cochell
Continuing Education Committee
SEMINAR: Irene Josey (Chair - Treasurer hosting the next Seminar)
Continuing Education Committee
QUADRENNIAL TRAINING SESSION
District Chairpersons and Continuing Education Committee
RECORDS RETENTION/ARCHIVES
Bob Sagel (Chair)
Wanda Trennepohl, Annette Carino
RESOLUTIONS COMMITTEE
Connie Trujillo (Chair)
Linda Peters, Janie Stiasny
ROSTER
Bob Sagel (Chair - Webmaster)
Donna Leonetti
SITE SELECTION COMMITTEE: This committee will solicit bids from counties desiring to host future conferences.
Sue Sandstrom (Chair)
Del Olivas, Kathy Elliott
TITLE 39 COMMITTEE: This committee is responsible to review C.R.S. Title 39 and other Titles related to Treasurers' statutory duties to suggest legislation to the Legislative Committee for a housekeeping bill for sweeping corrections.
Paul Weissmann (Chair)
John Lefebvre, Kim Pfeifer
TREASURERíS MANUAL
Bob Sagel (Chair - Webmaster)
Lisa Tafoya, Karla Bagley, Susan Cochell
Site Map
 
©CCTA/PTAC 2017, All Rights Reserved